Abstract
[…] By framing the use of state resources as a moral failing, and the retention of any assets as willful nonpayment, the state not only justifies lawsuits to recoup costs from incarcerated persons, but also engages in macro-level FDD by imposing and collecting monetary sanctions from people receiving public assistance, only to redistribute those safety net resources to the criminal legal system and other state institutions.
Second, significant policy implications follow from FDDs. Colloquially referred to as the “anti-attachment statute,” Section 207 of the Social Security Act (42 USC §407) prevents Social Security benefits from being garnished, levied, or withheld by the federal government. Specifically, the statute makes clear that “none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law” (42 USC §407(a), emphasis added).