Brittany Friedman (2021) suggests that such fiscal obligation is linked to a recurring banishment on the basis of indebtedness to the state, where the state is given the legal right to reach even beyond lived time to collect. Additionally, the initial lawsuit complaint asserts all assets now or in the future are subject to attachment by the state: > Section 3-7-6(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-7-6) provides: “The Director . . . may, when he or she knows or reasonably believes that a convicted person committed to the Department correctional institutions or facilities, or the estate of that person, has assets which may be used to satisfy all or part of a judgement rendered under this Act . . . authorize the Attorney General to institute proceedings to require the persons, or the estates of the persons, to reimburse the Department for the expenses incurred by their incarceration . . . plus costs and fees, and any and all additional relief of any nature or kind whatsoever as may be proper.”35 In fact, the state has initiated petitions to revive dormant judgments, allowing them to reopen cases with unsuccessful initial collection efforts, stating recoupment can be sought